Listen Now

 
 

Events

Randy Sabien

Fingerstyle Masters Weekend

The 5th annual Fingerstyle Masters Weekend took place on April 10 and 11, 2015, at Bluefin Bay in Tofte, and featured a number of talented musicians, including headliner Wyoming gui

A view of Radio Waves Music Festival 2013 from the Sweetheart's Bluff Sliding Hill (Carah Thomas)

Radio Waves Music Festival

8th Annual Radio Waves Music Festival: 
September 11 to 13, 2015 

The eighth annual Radio Waves Music Festival is September 11 to 13 at Sweetheart’s Bluff in the Grand Marais campground.  The three day, family-friendly event features music by a variety of local and regional acts, as well as on-site food, children’s activities for a portion of the event and on-site camping, all on the shore of Lake Superior.

This year's festival features over 30 acts (see the listing of this year's musicians below), with a lineup for all musical tastes, including rock, classic country, folk, jazz, Americana, alternative country and more.  It kicks off Friday, September 11 at 4 p.m., and runs through Sunday evening, September 13, with the last act taking the stage at 5:30 p.m.  With a large tent for musicians as well as attendees, it’s a rain or shine event. 

Tickets are $10 per day, or $20 for the weekend, with children ages 12 and under free. 
 
The Radio Waves Music Festival is sponsored by WTIP North Shore Community Radio, an independent, local radio station broadcasting from the north shore of Lake Superior.  

 
8th Annual Radio Waves Music Festival Performers:
(as of 8/1/15, but subject to change)

FRIDAY, September 11
4:00 pm  North Shore Community Swing Band
4:50 pm  Sky Blue Trio
5:35 pm  Angel Hair Rasta
6:20 pm  Oversize Load
7:05 pm  Shoot from the Hipsters
7:50 pm Wild Berry Jam
8:30 pm  The SplinterTones

SATURDAY, September 12
10:00 am  Heck Yeah String Band
10:45 am  Frozen Britches
11:25 am  Plucked Up String Band
12:05 pm  Fred Anderson
12:35 pm  Portage
1:25 pm    Briand Morrison
1:55 pm    Larry Carpenter and Laura Moe
2:25 pm   The Curry Family Band
3:10 pm   Roxann Berglund
3:40 pm   The Brother Love Band
4:20 pm   Sam Miltich & the Clearwater Hot Club
5:00 pm  Earth, Wind & Todd
5:50 pm   Andy Keith
6:20 pm   Cook County’s Most Wanted
7:45 pm   Lake Effect
8:30 pm  Rich Mattson & the North Stars

SUNDAY, September 13
10:00 am  The Carpenter Ants with Gordon Thorne
11:30 am  Gillman & Bowers
12:15 pm  Amaroq
1:00 pm   Gina Lee
1:40 pm   Trails End Band
2:20 pm   Lehto & Wright
3:00 pm   John Silliman
3:30 pm   The Pete K. Group
4:15 pm   Maria Nickolay
4:45 pm   Louis Medina
5:30 pm   The Carpenter Ants